Visitor Visa Extensions

Those who require a visa to come to Canada be informed that you cannot apply for a new Temporary Resident Visa from inside Canada.

Who is a Visitor?

The definition of a visitor is given under Sec. 2 (1) of the Immigration Act (Act) as a person who is lawfully in Canada as a visitor or who wishes to come into Canada for temporary purposes and who is not:

  • A holder of a minister’s permit;
  • A Canadian permanent resident or citizen;
  • An immigrant who is admitted into Canada as his/her examination cannot be concluded at the port of entry by the officer.

What is a Visitor Visa?

The purpose of the issuing visitor/tourist visa under the Canadian Immigration Act is to:

Allow the entry of an individual who wishes to visit Canada for the purpose of doing trade with Canadian companies, for tourism, and to allow other foreigners to foster scientific and international understanding; while controlling entry of those who wish to involve in criminal activities in Canada or who are likely to put in danger, the health and safety of the Canadian society.

A Temporary Resident Visa does not permit a Foreign National to work while in Canada. When deciding which type of immigration document to apply for, the distinction between a Temporary Resident Visa and a Work Permit should be kept in mind. A Temporary Resident Visa allows a Foreign National to enter and remain in Canada for a specific period of time. A Work Permit allows a Foreign National to engage in employment in Canada.

Visa Validity

When you arrive at the port of entry in Canada, the Officer will stamp your passport or travel document and record the expiration date i.e. the date by which you must leave Canada. The visa expiration date is shown on the passport or traveling document along with the date the visa was issued. The time between when the visa is issued and when it expires is called your visa validity. The issued visa does not mean that you can enter Canada but permits you to travel to Canada. Visa validity is usually 6 months from the date you entered in Canada.

What is a visitor visa extension?

Visitors are not allowed to stay beyond the validity of their visa period mentioned by the officer on their passport at the time of entry into Canada. But visitors in some conditions may apply for an extension to stay longer. If you decide to stay longer, you must apply for your visa extension 30 days before your temporary resident visa expires.

If you stay longer than the period you are allowed, you may lose your temporary resident status and you could be asked to leave Canada.

Implied status

If you apply to extend your permit, and your visitor visa expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have temporary resident (visitor) status. This is known as implied status.

What are the documents required for renewal?

Our experts will help you with preparing your application and a complete list of the documents required for the Visitor Visa Extensions.

For further information please;

Call us at (705) 795-3535

or

Write us at info@cicimmigration.ca

or

Contact Us