Super Visa

General Information

A Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents of the applicant to stay for up to 2 years in Canada per visit. It is valid for up to 10 years.

A regular multiple-entry visa is also valid for up to 10 years, but only allows stays of up to 6 months per visit.

To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition the sponsor must:

  • Provide an invitation letter, properly drafted and signed;
  • Provide a written commitment of financial support for their parent or grandparent during their stay in Canada. (They MUST be able to meet a minimum income threshold);
  • Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year;

and the parents or grandparents that desire to visit family in Canada must:

  • Complete an immigration medical examination.
  • Convince the Immigration officer who does the interview that they;
    • Are a genuine visitor who will voluntarily leave at the end of their visit.
    • That they have strong ties to their home country.
  • Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.

 

What documents are required for Parental sponsorship or check your eligibility of Super Visa for your parents/grandparents?

For further information please;

Call us at (705) 795-3535

or

Write us at info@cicimmigration.ca

or

Contact Us

Our experts will help you with preparing the complete list of the documents required for your application.