Spouse Visa

spouse visa
spouse visa

There are many different aspects to a spouse visa. If a Canadian citizen or permanent resident becomes married to someone who wants to come to Canada then they can apply for a spouse visa for that person to come into Canada to live here with them. We have a wealth of experience processing spouse sponsorships and family sponsorships.

If a person has already immigrated into Canada and decides that now is the time to apply to bring their spouse into Canada that application is looked at more favorably because the one spouse is already here showing that they are benefiting the Canadian economy by working. The fact that one spouse is already here gives added credence to the spouse who now seeks entry into Canada.

If someone is applying to come to Canada as a worker, under the Provincial Nominee Program, or as a skilled worker because of their degrees and skills, that person can apply to have their spouse and dependent family members come with them when they enter Canada. Please see the Express Entry Evaluation form. In many cases, persons entering Canada on a work permit may request that an open work permit be issued for their spouse/common law partner.

If an immigrant to Canada becomes married while they are within Canada they can apply to change from their current visa to that of a spouse visa.

Spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for a work permit for the duration as the study permits. With our firm visas and work permits are part of the agreement. Once we are contracted to obtain a visa for you we get the visa, work permits, and if desired help obtain employment close to the school of study.

If there are dependent children in the family then Canada will go even further to do all it can to keep the family united. The financial ability requirements of most types of visas may not apply where the sponsored individual is a spouse and there are one or more dependent children.

Who can be sponsored for a Canadian spouse visa?

You as a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner or conjugal partner and his/her dependent children.

Your partner (husband or wife) can be either of the opposite sex or same sex.

SPOUSE

You are a spouse if you are married to your sponsor and your marriage is legally valid.

COMMON-LAW PARTNER

You are a common-law partner -either of the opposite sex or same sex – if you have been living together in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

Sponsoring a partner using the common-law stream makes the spouse sponsorship application a little more difficult. The fact that the couple is not married poses a challenge. It is very important that they prove that what will be presented is coherent and complete. Place of residence, shared expenses, invoices, testimonials, time living together, time living apart, and other proof play an important role. We know that getting a permanent resident visa for your common-law partner will be a very important event in your life.

Subjectivity plays an important part in Canadian spousal sponsorships. We know the Canada spouse sponsorship process very well. Errors or omissions could delay your spouse visa application or even lead to a refusal. We, as Canadian Certified Immigration Consultants will represent you before Citizenship and Immigration Canada in order to obtain the Permanent Resident visa for your spouse. Don’t risk your future. Send us a message or fill out the form so that we can assess your case.

CONJUGAL PARTNER

This category is for partners -either of the opposite sex or same sex- in exceptional circumstances beyond their control that prevent them from qualifying as common-law partners or spouses by living together.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who live in Canada can sponsor their loved ones and help them to get a Permanent Resident Spouse Visa for Canada through the Family Class program. The conjugal partner category is for partners – either of the opposite sex or same sex – in exceptional circumstances beyond their control that prevent them from qualifying as common-law partners or spouses by living together.

 The conjugal partner stream only applies in very specific cases. For instance it could apply to a relationship where the partner of the Canadian person is married in a country where divorce does not exist, or to a same sex relationship where the partner of the Canadian person lives in a country where the same sex marriage does not exist. Proof of a marital relationship is mandatory.

Same Sex Marriage

As only a few countries recognize same sex marriage, most of the spouse sponsorship applications for Canada are processed using the common-law partner stream. As of August 2013 the countries that recognize same sex marriage are: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, France, Iceland, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Uruguay and some USA states (California, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont and Washington, the District of Columbia, eight counties in New Mexico).

You are a common-law partner – either of the opposite sex or same sex – if you have been living together in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

Sponsoring a partner using the common-law stream makes the spouse sponsorship application a little more difficult. The fact that the couple is not married poses a challenge. It is very important that the proof that will be presented be coherent and complete. Place of residence, shared expenses, invoices, testimonials, time living together, time living apart, and other proof play an important role. We are Canadian immigration experts specialized in spouse sponsorship applications. Getting a permanent resident visa for your common-law partner will be a very important event in your life. 

If you have a marriage certificate, you also have to show evidence that your relationship is real. All the proof that was mentioned above also applies for this stream.

Fiancés Visas

A few years ago, there used to be a fiancé visa but it does not exist anymore. However you do have the following options:

a) If you have cohabited with your fiancé for more than one year you could consider the common-law partner stream.

b) If you have had a conjugal relationship and for exceptional circumstances you cannot live together then you may consider the conjugal partner stream.

c) If none of these options apply to you then you could consider marriage in order to start the spouse sponsorship application. Canadian citizens and permanent residents who live in Canada can sponsor their loved ones and help them to get a Permanent Resident Spouse Visa for Canada through the Family Class program.

d) If you do not want to start a spouse sponsorship application right now we can help you to prepare a visitor visa. Please click here for more information.

Subjectivity plays an important part in Canadian spousal sponsorships.  We know the Canada’s spouse sponsorship process very well.  Errors or omissions could delay your spouse visa application or even lead to refusals.  As Certified Immigration Consultants we will represent you before Citizenship and Immigration Canada in order to obtain the Permanent Resident visa for your spouse.

 

For further information please;

Call us at (705) 279-2828 or

Write us at info@cicimmigration.ca

or you can use the Contact Us form