FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

FAMILY CLASS SPONSORSHIP

How many new applications for parent and grandparent sponsorship will be accepted for intake every year?

CIC will accept 10,000 new and complete applications for intake.

 

Who qualifies as a “Dependent Child”?

 For Family Sponsorship purposes, a dependent child means a child who is:

  • Under 19 and unmarried on the date the application for sponsorship is submitted (and still unmarried on the date the child lands in Canada); or
  • Of any age or marital status and is a continuously enrolled full-time student, who is financially dependent on his or her parents since before the age of 19 (or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner, if this happened before 19); or
  • Is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 19 because of a disability.

 

What financial criteria must be satisfied to qualify as a sponsor?

 The sponsor must be able to demonstrate the financial ability to provide for the essential needs of the Family Class applicant and dependents (sponsored family members).

The financial ability requirements may not apply where the sponsored individual is a spouse and/or one or more dependent children.

 

What other agreements must the sponsor enter into?

The sponsor is obliged to enter into a sponsorship agreement with the sponsored family member(s). By signing this agreement, the sponsor agrees to provide for the essential needs of the sponsored family member(s).

 

How long will the entire sponsorship process take?

The length of the sponsorship process varies depending on the Visa Office to which the Family Class application is submitted. Sponsorship cases are processed on a priority at all Visa Offices.

 

Super Visa

Is the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa a multi-entry visa?

Yes, the Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that will provide multiple entries for a period up to ten years.

 

What’s the difference between the Super Visa and the 10-year multiple entry visa?

The key difference is that the Super Visa will have status periods for each entry that last up to two years, while the 10-year multiple entry visa status period for each entry is six months.

 

Who is eligible for a parent and grandparent super visa?

To be eligible for the super visa, applicants must be the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. Dependants of parents and grandparents are not eligible for the super visa. However, they can apply for a regular visitor visa. The super visa applicants must also be found admissible to Canada and meet some other conditions.

 

I need to calculate family size when applying for the parent and grandparent super visa. Whom should I include?

When you apply for a parent and grandparent super visa, include the following people when calculating family size:

  • the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • the spouse of the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • the dependants of the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • any dependants travelling with you;
  • any other person whom the child or grandchild inviting you is currently sponsoring or co-signing for; and yourself.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

What is the advantage of obtaining a Provincial Nomination?

A Provincial Nomination means that your application for a Canada Immigration Visa will be processed quickly and it provides another way of qualifying for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa apart from the Federal Skilled Worker category of Canadian immigration.

Where and when does an application under the Provincial Nominee Program get submitted?

An application under the Provincial Nominee Program is submitted to the appropriate provincial government office, before submitting an application for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

 

Does receiving a Provincial Nomination guarantee a Canada Immigration Visa?

No. IRCC must be satisfied that a Provincial Nominee meets statutory requirements — health, security and authenticity of documents — before issuing a Canada Immigration Visa.

 

Can I apply to a Provincial Nominee Program if I have been refused under another provincial or federal immigration program?

Yes you can still apply. You must advise the Provincial Nominee Program of the refusal and provide copies of all correspondence related to the refusal.

 

What categories are considered for a Provincial Nominee Program?

Typically the areas which a Provincial Nominee Program will consider are:• skilled workers and/ or semi-skilled workers• business/investors• international student graduates

Business Category

Under the Canadian Business Class, am I required to live in a particular province?

 After becoming a Canadian permanent resident, you may live, work, and engage in business activities in any Canadian province or territory, regardless of where you initially indicated you intended to reside on your application form.

 

How can I prove that my net worth has been lawfully obtained?

You must demonstrate the origin and accumulation of your wealth through reliable, third-party documentary evidence: tax returns, pay stubs, deeds of purchase/sale, statements from stockbrokers, business/real estate valuations, etc. You must be able to demonstrate that your assets were gained through means, which are considered legal, including gifts or inheritances.

 

As an Entrepreneur applicant, is an exploratory visit to Canada necessary?

As an Entrepreneur applicant, you are encouraged to make an exploratory visit to Canada to properly assess the business environment of the area in which you intend to locate.

 

As an Immigrant Investor, will I be obliged to work and/or engage in business activities in Canada?

While an Immigrant Investor is entitled to engage in work and business activities upon arrival in Canada, there is absolutely no obligation to do so.

 

What are the main differences between the Federal and Quebec Immigrant Investor programs?

Applicants with business managerial experience can qualify under either the Federal or Quebec Immigrant Investor Program. However, the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program also takes into consideration managerial experience in a government, governmental organization or international organization and therefore may appeal to individuals with a broader spectrum of backgrounds.

Visitor Visa

Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?

No. You do not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada if you are from a visa-exempt country. Citizens from all other countries must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa before entering Canada.

 

When should I apply?

Applications should be made at least one month before your intended departure date.

 

How long can I stay in Canada on my TRV?

If there is no stamp, handwritten date or document in your passport indicating an expiry date, your status as a temporary resident will expire six months from the day you arrive in Canada.

 

If my temporary resident visa is valid until a certain date, does it mean that I must leave Canada by that date?

 The date on the temporary resident visa is the date by which you must arrive in Canada. The border officer at the port of entry will stamp your passport with the date by which you must leave Canada.

 

What can I do if my application is refused?

 There is no formal appeal process if your application for a Temporary Resident Visa is refused. You can apply again. Make sure that you provide any information or documents that were missing from your first application.

Study Permit

Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?

No. You do not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada if you are from a visa-exempt country. Citizens from all other countries must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa before entering Canada.

 

When should I apply?

Applications should be made at least one month before your intended departure date.

 

How long can I stay in Canada on my TRV?

If there is no stamp, handwritten date or document in your passport indicating an expiry date, your status as a temporary resident will expire six months from the day you arrive in Canada.

 

If my temporary resident visa is valid until a certain date, does it mean that I must leave Canada by that date?

 The date on the temporary resident visa is the date by which you must arrive in Canada. The border officer at the port of entry will stamp your passport with the date by which you must leave Canada.

 

What can I do if my application is refused?

 There is no formal appeal process if your application for a Temporary Resident Visa is refused. You can apply again. Make sure that you provide any information or documents that were missing from your first application.

 

Work Permit

What is a work permit?

Work visas and employment authorizations are known as work permits in Canada. A work permit is a document issued by officials of the Canadian Government that allows a foreign individual to work at a specific job for a specific employer.

 

Who can apply for a Canadian work permit?

 With few exceptions, work permits are sought by those who have work arranged in Canada. This can include an offer of direct employment with a Canadian employer, contract employment in Canada, or some business activities in Canada. Such work must be described and documented in an application for a work permit.

 

What is a “job offer” within the context of Canadian immigration?

A job offer is a genuine offer of employment from a legitimate Canadian employer.

 

Can I apply while I am inside Canada as a visitor?

 It is possible to submit an application while in Canada with valid visitor status. However, such an application will generally need to be submitted to a location outside of Canada such as a visa office abroad or a Canadian port of entry.

 

Can I start work in Canada before I get the permit?

No, you cannot engage in work in Canada until the work permit is received. Work conducted outside of Canada for a Canadian employer is also not subject to the requirement of a work permit.

 

Will I need a medical examination?

 Applicants who have been resident in a designated country within the past 12 months, and who are seeking a work permit for a period of six months or greater, are required to undergo medical examinations.

 

How long is a work permit valid for?

As a general rule, it is not possible to seek a work permit that is longer than the arranged work in Canada.

 

Can my spouse/common law partner and children come with me or follow me to Canada?

Yes, your spouse/common law partner and dependent children can accompany or follow you to Canada. In many cases, persons entering Canada on a work permit may request that an open work permit be issued for their spouse/common law partner.

 

Express Entry

Can I apply directly for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker category?

Candidates cannot apply directly to the program. If they are selected from the Express Entry pool and are issued an invitation to apply, they may then submit an application for permanent residency.

 

Which specific immigration schemes will be duly made a part of the Express Entry structure?

The program will be applicable to these economic immigration plans–Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC). The various Canadian provinces &territories will also be in a position to employ aspirants from the Express Entry system, for a part of the PNPs, with a view to fulfill the requirements of the local labour market.

 

Is there an upper limit on the figure of applicants given entry to the pool of Express Entry?

No, there is no cap whatsoever on the figure of aspirants who could gain admission into the pool of Express Entry.

 

Is there an eligible occupations list?

There is no eligible occupations list in place at this time. Applicants need to have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) code type A, B or 0.

 

Under the Skilled Worker category, who may be included in my application?

Under the Skilled Worker category, the following family members may be included in your application:

  • your spouse or common-law partner;
  • your dependent children and the dependent children of your spouse or common-law partner, up to 19 years of age;
  • the dependent children of your dependent children and the dependent children of the dependent children of your spouse or common-law partner.

 

Will my application benefit if I have a close relative in Canada?

Yes, you will be awarded points under the Adaptability Factor if you or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has a close relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and who is currently residing in Canada.

 

Travel Document

Can I travel abroad with an expired Canadian Permanent Resident Card?

Its recommend that to obtain a renewal of your card in advance. You Can travel abroad with an expired PR card, however to return you will need to obtain a Travel Permit from a Canadian immigration office abroad.

 

What do I do if my Canadian Permanent Resident Card expired while I am abroad?

 If you are outside Canada and your Permanent Card has expired, Please Contact our office, we will help you to apply for a Travel Document.

 

How do I expedite getting my Canadian Permanent Resident Card in case of emergency?

There are various factors that can be used to expedite the processing of the PR card. Please contract our office, will help your in expediting your application.

 

Citizenship Application

What are the steps for Canadian citizenship?

If you want to become a Canadian citizen, you must:

  • Determine if you are eligible to become a citizen.
  • Apply for citizenship.
  • Take the citizenship test, if you are between the ages of 18 and 54.
  • Attend a citizenship ceremony, if you are 14 or older.

 

Do I have to apply for Canadian Citizenship as soon as I am eligible?

 No, there is no obligation to apply for Canadian Citizenship; but it is in your own interest to apply as soon as possible once you complete the residency requirement.

 

Can I have dual Citizenship?

 Since 1977, Canada has permitted its citizens to hold dual or multi Citizenship. As a result, Canadian citizens will not lose their Canadian Citizenship if they retain their former nationality or become citizens of another country. If you intend to become a Canadian citizen, you are advised to verify whether the country of your current nationality permits dual citizenship.

 

What happens if I fail the written test?

If you do not pass the test, you are sent a notice to appear for an interview with a citizenship judge.

 

Do I become a Canadian when I marry a Canadian?

 No. Marriage to a Canadian citizen does not give you citizenship. You must first apply and obtain permanent residence, then apply for Canadian citizenship and meet the same requirements as any other person seeking citizenship in Canada.

 

How do I replace a lost or stolen Canadian citizenship certificate?

 If your citizenship certificate was lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed, you can apply for a replacement.

 

Express Entry : Canadian Experience Class

How can I qualify under the Canadian Experience Class?

 As an individual applying for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class, you must be a foreign worker who has accumulated a minimum of one year of full-time skilled work experience in Canada within the last three years.

 

Am I qualifying under the Canadian Experience Class even though I have already returned to my home country?

Yes, you have one year of skilled work experience in Canada within the past three years to qualify for Canadian Experience Class.

 

Does my work experience have to be related to my education in order to be recognized?

 If you are international graduates, your work experience does not have to be related to your education, as long as you have gained the experience after graduating from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution

 

Will experience gained in Canada without proper work or study authorization will be counted under the Canadian Experience Class or not?

No.

 

Is it possible for me to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class without the education requirement?

Yes, provided that you have accumulated at least two years of full time skilled work experience in Canada.

For further information please;

Call us at (705) 795-3535

or

Write us at info@cicimmigration.ca

or

Contact Us